The Many Skin Benefits of Safflower Oil
- Safflower oil is known as Carthamus tinctorius seed oil. Pressed from the blooming plant’s seeds, safflower oil contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that offers many benefits for skin.
- Safflower oil is used as a lubricant with occlusive properties, meaning that it acts as a protective barrier to prevent water from leaving your skin.
- Safflower oil works with your skin to soften dryness, smooth roughness and soothe some skin problems.
- Safflower oil in skin care products offers powerful dirt-and-oil removing abilities, and also provides a softening effect.
- If dry, lusterless skin and hair are your primary beauty worry, use Sassy Goat Milk Soap products with safflower oil.
Almost all of our Sassy Goat Milk Soap products contain safflower oil with other pure and natural ingredients: